YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

Welcome to this website (“Site”) and the family of services and websites presented by Fit First Technologies International, Inc. (“Fit First”), including TalentSorter, TalentSeeker, and others. This Site is owned and operated by, or on behalf of, Fit First Technologies International, Inc. (“Fit First”). We have developed this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to let you know in general terms about Fit First’s personal information management practices, including what personal information we collect, how it is used, to whom it might be disclosed and how it is kept secure. We may update the Policy from time to time, so please review it occasionally.

Be aware that there may be terms contained herein from time to time that are not applicable to you based on your specific use or the specific product you are using.  We encourage you to read our terms and be sure that you are using our Site appropriately.  This is important because these terms and conditions are a legally enforceable contract between you and Fit First.

Fit First recognizes its obligation to its users, community and online visitors to adhere to the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all its operations. Likewise, Fit First is dedicated to the fundamentals of protecting consumer privacy on the internet, especially for children. We support active self-regulation and adherence to recognized best practices where regulations do not exist and to compliance with personal information protection legislation where such legislation exists.

We want to ensure that your experience with this Site is a comfortable, safe and secure one.

What personal information of mine is collected through the website?

This Site is primarily a matchmaker, facilitating the intelligent matching of people to opportunity with the use of proprietary tools and cutting-edge science. There are three types of people who may access the Site and the information we collect about each one is different:

Visitors – Visitors to the Site may visit various pages on the Site to learn more about the services we offer and explore other information we publish. We do not collect any personal information from visitors to the Site until they specifically decide to sign up as a user.

User (Employer) – As an Employer you will need to supply your basic contact information when you sign up to use the service (name, email address and company). If you subsequently decide to use any of our paid services, we will require credit card details to process the payments for these services.

User (Individual Job Seeker) – As an Individual User you will need to supply your basic contact information when you sign up for the service (name and email address). If you subsequently either apply for a job and/or create a personal profile you will be required to enter information to complete your application or profile. This information includes information typically found in a resume, such as your experience and education, as well as responses to questions asked in relation to the position you are applying for (e.g., “How many years of experience do you have in a direct sales role?”). All Individual Users who are applying for a job will also need to complete our TalentSorter assessment, which involves responding to between 50 and 250 questions

We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to comply with local or federal regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency or to collect a debt owed to us.
As you explore the Site, we may also collect information via frequently used information-tracking tools, such as “cookies”. These cookies collect information such as your browser type, your Internet Protocol (IP) address and the actions you take on the website (i.e. pages viewed and links clicked).

How is this information used?

The information we gather through use of cookies is used only in the aggregate and not tied to personally identifiable information. For example we may track the number of visitors to a specific area of our site or determine which of our services are used most frequently. We do this so we can continually work to improve our site and ensure that we are providing the content and services that our visitors want to see and use.
The information we gather from Employers allows us to communicate with each Employer individually and provide them with the transactional communications necessary for their account. We may additionally use this information to send marketing or other communications unless the Employer has opted-out (see below).
The information we gather from Individual Users will be used to communicate with each Individual User individually and provide them with the transactional communications necessary for their account. We may additionally use this information to send marketing or other communications unless the Individual User has opted-out (see below).
Additionally, any information the Individual User has included in his or her profile or in a specific job application may be made available to the Employer who posted the job in order to help that Employer to sort and select candidates to create the best shortlist for the position they are looking to fill. If the Individual User has chosen to make their profile “open”, certain aspects of it (resume, experience, education, etc.) may be visible to other recruiters who may be looking for candidates.

Do you share my information with anyone?

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, rent, or share personal information you give us with anyone outside of Fit First and its affiliates.  Fit First may also share your personal information with its agents, consultants, data processors and other service providers if the personal information is necessary to allow these entities to further assist Fit First for the purposes of administering our relationship.  In such cases, your personal information will be used exclusively to provide specific services and will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We will never sell or rent your personal information to third Parties for their use without your consent.

Fit First uses a third-party company to manage credit card processing. This company is not permitted to store, retain, or use billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on Fit First’s behalf and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them.

We may also share non-personally identifying information in the aggregate with third parties, such as the media, industry observers, potential customers or partners. For example, we may disclose the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, through our Site.

Fit First also partners with a third party scientific partner in order to continually validate and strengthen the predictive value of our psychometric assessment. The responses to the personality assessment questions will be provided to our scientific partner in a non-identifiable format in order to permit the scoring of those responses. In other words, none of your personally identifiable information will be provided to, or otherwise associated with your responses to the personality assessment questions provided to our external scientific partner solely for the purpose of permitting scoring of your assessment so there will be no ability for our scientific partner to identify you when scoring the personality assessment. All communications with our scientific partner will be done via a secure interface and no personal details of the Individual User will be transmitted with the response or the returned scores.

In the event that Fit First proposes to enter into a business transaction (such as the sale of a division of Fit First or one of its subsidiaries, a financing, securitization, sale of assets or the like), Fit First may disclose personal information that is reasonably necessary for the evaluation of such a transaction. Fit First would require that any recipient of such personal information be bound to keep it confidential and to only use it for the purposes of evaluating the transaction.  If the transaction were not completed, the other party would be required to return or destroy it. If the transaction were completed, Fit First would transfer the personal information that is reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of the transaction and would require that the recipient of such information only use the personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law in the event that we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on Fit First in relation to the Site or our services, or in the event that you or a third party are or may be (a) violating our terms of use; (b) causing injury or other harm to, or otherwise violating our property or other legal rights, or those of other users or third parties; or (c) violating federal, state, provincial, local, or other applicable law. This disclosure may include transferring information outside Canada, the U.S. or the European Economic Area.

How do we obtain your consent?

When you sign up as a user of this Site we explicitly ask you to confirm you agree to this Privacy Policy. Continued use of the Site constitutes on-going consent to this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we ask when you sign up whether you want to opt-in to non-transactional communications (e.g. product updates, news and marketing materials). This preference can be changed at anytime, see “how do I opt-out” below.

Individual Users are also able to opt-in at sign up to have their profile information visible to other Employers or only to the Employer of a specific job to which they are applying. This option is also configurable in the user account management screen and can be changed at any time.

How do I “opt-out” of marketing communications?

We respect and abide by Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), one of the most stringent anti-spam laws in the world. We ask for your explicit consent; you are able to opt-out of marketing and non-transactional communications when you sign up for an account on this Site, or at any subsequent time with the click of a button. If you initially opt-in at sign up but would like to change this later, you can choose to be excluded from marketing and non-transactional communications at any time by de-selecting those options in your account. You can also request this via our support options.

How do you keep my information safe and secure?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We employ reasonable technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, employing industry-recognized technical safeguards, such as firewalls, and have adopted and implemented security procedures to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration. Notwithstanding our efforts, we cannot guarantee absolute or unqualified protection of this information given the open nature and resulting instability of the Internet and World Wide Web, and we make no representations or warranties as to the effectiveness of our security and assume no liability for security breaches or any failure in the security of your computer equipment, your Internet service provider or other networks and communications providers.

Third Party Links

The Site provides links to third-party websites, such as those listed in a job posting. While on these sites, we or these third parties may collect information about you. In addition, you may be asked to provide certain personal information in connection with their use of their products and or services, such as when you respond to a survey or register or pay for a product, or otherwise.

Because we do not control the information policies or practices of these third parties, you should review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect and use personally identifiable information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

Online Advertising

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites, including Google, through the use of cookies. This cookie does not include any personally identifiable information about you. We use this information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant advertising based on your interactions with the Site. Any data collected adheres to Google’s privacy policy and our own.

Children

Our Site is not directed to persons under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In communicating with children 13 years of age or older, Fit First is especially mindful of the need to protect their personal privacy.  In doing so your child will be asked to provide parental information confirming your consent for him/her to do so.  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without such parent or guardian’s consent, he or she should contact us by phone at +1 800-513-7277 or by email at privacy@FitFirstTechnologies.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our files.

International Use

We are headquartered in Canada. Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in Canada through use of our services or by visitors or users of the Site elsewhere in the world. By providing us with personal information, you consent to this transfer. We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored, however you explicitly acknowledge and consent to the fact that personal information stored or processed in Canada will be subject to the laws of Canada, including the ability of governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of Canada to obtain disclosure of your personal information.

Please note that privacy laws in some provinces are different than those in Nova Scotia (where the Fit First registered office is based) or under federal Canadian law. The onus is on the user to keep apprised of the laws of their home jurisdiction.

Feedback/Communication and Choice

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys, email communications or contests. Participation in these surveys, email communications or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose their job search-related information. Information requested may include any job search-related information, such as contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). Information collected will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use, satisfaction and services of this site.

When you take that next step and register as a member of this Site, we will receive specific information about you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. In return for the service you receive from Fit First, from time to time we may contact you in an effort to determine the level of satisfaction with the services provided through the Site, or we may contact you about opportunities that fit the preferences you indicated in your personal profile. However, we WILL NOT, under any circumstances, provide your email address or any other personal or job search-related information to third party organizations you have not directly applied to, without your informed written consent at the time said information is being provided or as described in this privacy policy.

Our users are given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information. Users who no longer wish to receive contact from Fit First or from our partners may opt-out of receiving further communications from a particular party by replying with unsubscribe in the subject line in the email or email us at info@FitFirstTechnologies.com

Fit First Referral Program

When you register with any of our Sites, you will be able to refer friends and/or employers who you think might be interested in our unique services. Individual users are able to refer people using tools such as the Career Planning Report. Employers can refer other employers as well. Fit First does not store the referred person or employer’s email address until they register themselves. We do not sell referral email addresses to any third parties. We at Fit First strongly encourage all our members not to engage in spamming activities. The referred party may contact the Privacy Officer at info@FitFirstTechnologies.com to request the removal of this information from our database.

Blog/Testimonials

If you use a blog or testimonial on this site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. For testimonials, we do obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting their name along with their testimonial. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. If you want to remove your personal information that is being displayed on our website under public pages, please contact us at info@FitFirstTecnologies.com.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook button [and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Opting Out/Deactivation/Access

As a User you can elect to be excluded from any surveys, contests or announcements, which may be sent out by Fit First at any time. Individual Users may do this by going to the “preferences” area of their “Personal Profile” page and de-select the option, or simply using the opt-out feature on any email sent to you from Fit First. Employers may do this by going to the “Account” tab. In these areas we may use your information to make you aware of additional products and services, which may be of interest to you, or to contact you regarding site changes. You may access and edit all of your personal information at any time. We will retain your personal information for as long as you remain a user or for as long as legally required. Users may terminate, correct, update, amend, delete/remove their account with Fit First by sending a request to our customer service department through the ‘Contact Us’ section of our site or by emailing us at info@FitFirstTechnologies.com.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Fit First is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policy of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

When you use “Share This” to bookmark and share our products and site, you will be taken to a third party site. Please note that these third party sites’ privacy policies govern the collection and use of the information collected on those sites.

How do I contact you to get more information about a privacy issue or concern?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, we encourage you to contact us at privacy@FitFirstTechnologies.com or via our support options.

What if the privacy policy changes?

The Site content and features may be updated, revised, modified and supplemented from time to time.  Fit First reserves the right to change information, features, products, policies, promotions, disclosures and disclaimers at any time.  Change to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website thirty (30) days before they take effect. Please check the policy periodically for changes.  At the top of the policy, we indicate the date of an update to the Privacy Policy.  The continued use of the Site after any such changes shall constitute consent to such changes and will mean you accept those changes.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

Spam Defined

Fit First strictly prohibits members engaging in spam and other tactics, which may constitute abuse of the Internet in order to seek referrals. What is Spam? Generally speaking, activities, which would constitute spam, include the sending of: (A) unsolicited commercial e-mail, (B) unsolicited bulk e-mail, (C) mass e-mail, and/or (D) junk e-mail, containing a message that advertises goods or services. The defining feature of spam is that the e-mail is sent to someone without his or her prior consent or in the absence of a previous relationship between the sender and the recipient. Spam is the electronic equivalent of the junk mail you receive in your postal mailbox every day or those telemarketers who call at dinnertime.

Spam can take several different forms. When someone logs on to Usenet or message boards and sends or posts messages, which are unrelated to the topic of discussion, that’s spam. In addition, the sending of an electronic mail message addressed to a recipient with whom the sender does not have an existing business or personal relationship or is not sent at the request of, or with the express consent of, the recipient constitutes spam. The act of engaging in activities, which constitute spam, is called spamming.

Other types of Internet abuse may also qualify as spam. Examples include, spamming of chat rooms and spamming via Internet Relay Chat or “Instant Messaging” systems (such as ICQ). In reality, the various methods of spamming will continue to evolve with the Internet as new ways of online communication between people develop.

We Don’t Like Spam

No one likes sorting through junk mail or talking to telemarketers, but spam is even worse. Electronic junk mail costs recipients of spam more time and money than it costs the sender. The unwitting recipient of spam is required to download, sort through, and identify what e-mail is legitimate and what e-mail is junk e-mail, and then discard it. If the recipient pays for Internet access by the hour or minute, then sorting through spam messages leads to increased time online, which translates into higher monthly bills from their Internet Service Provider.
Conduct on the Internet is governed by an unwritten set of rules called ‘Netiquette,’ and one of those rules is that it’s not acceptable to send out unsolicited mass e-mail. Spam can also slow the performance of the Internet. There have been instances where large volumes of spam have slowed down e-mail delivery for hours (or even days!). Spam sometimes causes computers on the Internet to crash. Most importantly, we feel that spamming is just plain rude.

Our Anti-Spam Policy

Fit First’s referral program is meant to encourage people to introduce the benefits of this Site to their friends and family, and to people with whom they transact with online. We do not intend to, nor do we encourage, the use of spam under any circumstances.

Upon receipt of a credible complaint concerning spamming, Fit First may immediately suspend the membership of the individual who is alleged to have conducted the spamming. A suspension of membership privileges is intended to prevent a possible spammer from continuing to benefit from their activities by prohibiting the registration of referrals or the accruing of additional referral payments. If the spamming incident is not verified after a through investigation by Fit First, the suspension may be lifted and all referrals and referral payments, which have accrued during the period of suspension, will be restored. Fit First may, but is not obligated to, lift a suspension imposed on a member due to alleged spamming activities.

Anyone who is found by Fit First to have spammed other Internet users in an attempt to gain referral bonuses will lose their Site membership privileges and their account will be terminated. Any referral bonuses acquired in the spammer’s account will be confiscated by Fit First. Any monies, which remain in the spammer’s account after confiscation of referral bonuses, will be returned to the account holder.

How to Report Spammers

If you feel that a user of the Site has spammed you, please contact privacy@FitFirstTechnologies.com. Be sure to include evidence of the spamming such as a copy of the e-mail, posting or message with full message headers or the use net message. It would assist our efforts in confirming your complaint if you include any other information that can be used to identify the parties involved. An incomplete complaint may result in delays in the enforcement of our Anti-Spam Policy.

How do I avoid engaging in Spam when making Referrals?

We created the Fit First Referral Program to reward our members for introducing the Site to their friends and family, and to people they transact with online. There are many ways in which you can participate in our referral program without resorting to spam. Here are a few guidelines to help you:
–    Make sure you know the Person.
You can tell anyone who you know and whom you think might benefit from our service about this Program. This includes friends, family, business and other acquaintances. In addition you should feel free to talk to anyone who asks you for information about this family of products.

–    Spreading the Word!
Email is the fastest and easiest way to tell your friends, family, business and other acquaintances about the Site and our programs however; you can also use old-fashioned word-of mouth to tell your friends about us. When you visit the Referral Center, you will be able to select a referral e-mail that you can personalize or forward as is to interested parties. In the e-mail, we include your User Name, identifying you as the referring party.

Please use the Referral Program responsibly. We strictly enforce our Anti Spam Policy!

Effective January 1, 2015